Paycheck calculator

Estimate your take-home pay for each paycheck in 2026 after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, 401(k) contributions and state tax.

Updated 2026 IRS brackets and FICARuns in your browser

Uses 2026 federal brackets and the standard deduction. Enter your state’s approximate rate; states like Texas and Florida have no income tax.

Take-home pay per paycheck–
Gross pay
–
Federal income tax
–
Social Security (6.2%)
–
Medicare (1.45%)
–
401(k) and benefits
–
State tax
–

Quick answer

How much is my paycheck after taxes?

A single filer earning $75,000 in 2026 and putting 5% into a 401(k) takes home a paycheck of about $2,256 every two weeks, or $58,668 a year, in a state with no income tax. Federal income tax is $6,845 (a 9.1% effective rate), Social Security $4,650 and Medicare $1,088 for the year.

  • 2026 standard deduction: $16,100 single · $32,200 married jointly
  • Social Security: 6.2% up to $184,500; Medicare 1.45%
  • 401(k) lowers income tax, not FICA

How does the paycheck calculator work out take-home pay?

It starts from your gross salary and takes off each deduction in the order your employer does. A 401(k) contribution comes out first, before income tax. Then the 2026 standard deduction is subtracted to find your taxable income, and federal tax is worked out bracket by bracket. Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%) are charged on your wages, followed by any state tax rate you enter. What is left, divided by your number of pay periods, is your paycheck.

For a single filer on $75,000 who puts 5% into a 401(k), taxable income is $55,150. Federal tax is $6,845, Social Security $4,650 and Medicare $1,088, leaving $58,668 a year, or about $2,256 every two weeks in a state with no income tax.

What are the 2026 federal income tax brackets?

2026 federal tax brackets
RateSingleMarried filing jointly
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer in 2026 contributing 5% to a 401(k), with no state income tax, $75,000 is about $58,668 a year after federal tax and FICA, or about $2,256 every two weeks.

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

For single filers: 10% up to $12,400, 12% to $50,400, 22% to $105,700, 24% to $201,775, 32% to $256,225, 35% to $640,600 and 37% above. Married filing jointly brackets are roughly double.

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household.

How much is FICA tax in 2026?

Employees pay 6.2% Social Security on wages up to $184,500 and 1.45% Medicare on all wages, plus 0.9% Additional Medicare above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married filing jointly).

Does a 401(k) reduce my taxes?

Traditional 401(k) contributions reduce your federal and most state taxable income, but not Social Security and Medicare wages.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer in 2026 contributing 5% to a 401(k), with no state income tax, $100,000 is about $75,280 a year after federal tax and FICA, or about $2,895 every two weeks. Federal income tax is about $12,070, a 12.1% effective rate.

How is federal withholding worked out on my paycheck?

Your employer uses your W-4 and the IRS withholding tables to estimate your yearly tax and spread it across your paychecks. This calculator estimates the yearly tax directly, so your actual withholding may differ by a little.

Built and tested by Ganakly Calculator Lab

Uses 2026 IRS and SSA figures. Estimate only; your W-4 choices, credits and local taxes change the result. Last reviewed .

Sources